Privacy Policy

SecureSoft Distribution Privacy Policy

SecureSoft Distribution respects your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. SecureSoft Distribution is committed to protecting any personal information about you that is held by SecureSoft Distribution.
SecureSoft Distribution markets and licenses products and provides product support and consulting services. SecureSoft Distribution collects and manages your personal information in Australia in the manner described in this advice.

Australian National Privacy Principles

Most private sector organisations in Australia are required by law to comply with Australian National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") and are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. SecureSoft Distribution is bound by these NPPs.

Your Personal Information
Any personal information which SecureSoft Distribution collects about you will be used and disclosed by SecureSoft Distribution to employees and contractors of SecureSoft Distribution to enable SecureSoft Distribution to:
(i) provide you with the services that you have requested, or
(ii) otherwise carry out SecureSoft Distribution's functions as a supplier of SecureSoft Distribution Products and provider of professional services.

SecureSoft Distribution may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other events, promotions or competitions organised by SecureSoft Distribution. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let SecureSoft Distribution know and SecureSoft Distribution will respect your request.

Specific examples of some of the ways in which SecureSoft Distribution may collect your personal information are:

Product and Service Registrations:
If you register a SecureSoft Distribution Product or Service, SecureSoft Distribution retains the contact details you have given as part of the registration. SecureSoft Distribution may use these details to send you literature about SecureSoft Distribution Products and Services (including upgrades and service renewals). SecureSoft Distribution may also let you know about latest developments in the IT industry, and contact you about forthcoming events being organised by SecureSoft Distribution and its partners.

SecureSoft Distribution Events, Promotions & Competitions:
You may have given SecureSoft Distribution your contact details or other personal information in connection with a SecureSoft Distribution event, promotion or competition. SecureSoft Distribution holds this information so that SecureSoft Distribution can contact you about SecureSoft Distribution's latest offers, together with other sales information.

SecureSoft Distribution Website:
SecureSoft Distribution also collects some information from you when you use SecureSoft Distribution’s website at avira.com.au. Your use of the facilities and services available through the website will determine the amount and type of information that SecureSoft Distribution collects about you.

Contracting out services and disclosures:
SecureSoft Distribution also engages third parties to provide certain services, which may include collecting, or processing your personal information on our behalf. Examples of such third parties include service centres, call centre operators, mailing houses and advertising agencies.

Access to your personal information:
In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that SecureSoft Distribution holds about you. SecureSoft Distribution will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs. SecureSoft Distribution encourages all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by mail to the addresses below.
SecureSoft Distribution will deal with all requests for access to personal information as soon as SecureSoft Distribution is reasonably able. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may take some time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistently with the NPPs, SecureSoft Distribution may refuse to give you access to personal information that SecureSoft Distribution holds about you. If SecureSoft Distribution refuses to give you access, SecureSoft Distribution will provide you with reasons for the refusal.
Generally, if you request SecureSoft Distribution to do so, SecureSoft Distribution will amend any personal information about you held by SecureSoft Distribution which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If SecureSoft Distribution disagrees with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by SecureSoft Distribution, and you ask SecureSoft Distribution to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, SecureSoft Distribution will take reasonable steps to do so.

Changing our privacy policy:
From time to time it may be necessary for SecureSoft Distribution to review and revise its privacy policy. SecureSoft Distribution reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. SecureSoft Distribution may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on SecureSoft Distribution's website: securesoft.com.au.

E-mail:sales@securesoft.com.au